Van Etten v. M.P. Gaming Enter.
[…] The plaintiff does not identify any such waiver and, in fact, none exists. See Greenidge v. Volvo Car Finance, Inc., 2000 Conn.Super. LEXIS 2240, No. X04-CV-960119475S, 28 Conn. L. Rptr. 2 at *8 (August 25, 2000).

225 U.S.C. § 1752 defines the term "Tribe," for purposes of that subchapter of the Code, as: "the Mashantucket Pequot (also known as the Western Pequot Tribe) as identified by chapter 832 of the Connecticut General Statutes and all its predecessors and successors in interest."

25 U.S.C. § 1758 provides in pertinent part: "Extension of Federal recognition and privileges (a) Applicability of United States laws and regulations. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, Federal recognition is extended to the Tribe. Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, all laws and regulations of the United States of general application to Indians or Indian nations, tribes or bands of Indians which are not inconsistent with any specific provision of this subchapter shall be applicable to the Tribe."

Section 47-63 defines "Indian" to include a person who is a member of the Mashantucket Pequot tribe.

The plaintiff cites to Justice Stevens' dissenting opinion in City of Sherrill v.