VAN ECK v. WEST HAVEN FUNERAL HOME
[…] The plaintiff has not provided any evidence to the contrary. Therefore there are no issues of fact as to whether a breach of contract occurred or whether the plaintiff was the intended beneficiary of the contract. As a result, summary judgment is granted as to count two of the operative complaint.

In count three of the complaint, the plaintiff alleges a CUTPA claim. The defendant argues that the claim is barred by the statute of limitations. The plaintiff argues that like count one the statute of limitations did not begin to run until the decedent's ashes were delivered. General Statutes § 42-110g(f) provides: "An action under this section may not be brought more than three years after the occurrence of a violation of this chapter." "Section 42-110g(f) applies to all claims brought under CUTPA without regard to the nature of the underlying unfair trade practice that has been alleged." Bellemare v. Wachovia Mortgage Corp., 94 Conn.App. 593, 606-07, 894 A.2d 335 (2006), aff'd, 284 Conn. 193, 931 A.2d 916 (2007).