VAN ECK v. WEST HAVEN FUNERAL HOME
[…] The CUTPA claim incorporates the allegations in the first count and, as with count one, arises out of the cremation of the decedent on July 25, 2006. Therefore, because the action was commenced more then three years after the occurrence of a violation arose, count three of the complaint is untimely.

The defendant also argues count four is barred by the statute of limitations. In count four the plaintiff alleges that the defendant was negligent in "failing to take due care and/or to make reasonable inquiry" of the plaintiff and his mother. General Statutes § 52-584 provides in relevant part: "No action to recover damages for injury to the person, or to real or personal property, caused by negligence . . . shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, and except that no such action may be brought more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of . . ." "It is well established that the relevant date of the act or omission complained of, as that phrase is used in § 52-584, is the date when the negligent conduct of the defendant occurs and . . . not the date when the plaintiff first sustains damage . . . Therefore, an action commenced more