VAN ECK v. TOWN OF EAST HAVEN ZONING
[…] Again, the ZEO was contacted by the counsel for the plaintiffs, who said he wanted to appeal. The appeal was placed on the agenda (97-024 Applicant-William Van Eck) of May 15, 1997. Counsel for the plaintiffs appeared with his counsel, and argued the matter. The ZBA denied the plaintiff's petition on May 20, 1997.

This appeal followed. The court held a hearing on December 16, 1997. The plaintiff appeared by counsel, who said he chose to stand by his brief, and he was there to rebut any of the defendant's briefs.

Section 8-7, Conn. Gen. Stat. reads in part as follows:

"An appeal may be taken to the zoning board of appeals by any person aggrieved . . . and shall be takenwithin such a time as is prescribed by a rule adopted by said board, or, if no such rule isadopted by the board, within thirty days, by filing with the zoning commission or the officer from whom the appeal has been taken and with said board a notice of appeal specifying the grounds thereof."

Section 8-6(a)(1) Conn. Gen. Stat. empowers a zoning board of appeals to hear alleged errors in the enforcement of the zoning ordinance.

There is no evidence of any other appeal pending during the thirty day period. An appeal was filed under date of April 20, 1997 was filed by the plaintiff.