Van Dussen-Storto Mot. Inn v. Roch. Tl. Corp.
[…] The plaintiff argues that by virtue of section 93 Pub. Serv. of the Public Service Law, a violation of the Public Service Law entitles it to direct redress in the courts of this State. Plaintiff further argues that defendant has in fact violated the Public Service Law, to wit: section 91 of that act which reads in pertinent part as follows: "1. * * * every telephone corporation shall furnish and provide with respect to its business such instrumentalities and facilities as shall be adequate and in all respects just and reasonable. All charges made or demanded by any * * * telephone corporation for any service rendered or to be rendered in connection therewith shall be just and reasonable and not more than allowed by law or by order of the commission. Every unjust or unreasonable charge made or demanded for any such service or in connection therewith or in excess of that allowed by law or by order of the commission is prohibited and declared to be unlawful."

It should be noted that plaintiff's claims, that defendant's activities also violate Federal and State laws other than the Public Service Law, would not give this court jurisdiction pursuant to section 93 Pub.