Van Dussen-Storto Mot. Inn v. Roch. Tl. Corp.
[…] The commission shall have power either through its members or inspectors or employees duly authorized by it to enter in or upon and to inspect the property, equipment, buildings, plants, factories, offices, apparatus, machines, devices and lines of any * * * telephone corporation."

It is clear therefore that the Public Service Commission may regulate telephone lines within its jurisdiction. Subdivision 18 of section 2 defines a telephone line to include: "conduits, ducts, poles, wires, cables, cross-arms, receivers, transmitters, instruments, machines, appliances and all devices, real estate, easements, apparatus, property and routes used, operated or owned by any telephone corporation to facilitate the business of affording telephonic communication" (emphasis mine). Although the language of the definition clearly includes private telephone instruments, such as involved in this case, plaintiff argues that court construction of this definition has "tended to be limited", citing Matter of National Mdse. Corp. v. Public Serv.