Van Den Huevel v. United States
[…] In March of 2015, this Court adopted the F & R and granted the motion to dismiss. (ECF No. 23.) Plaintiff filed the instant Motion to Reopen in May of 2015. (ECF No. 25.)

II. ANALYSIS

The issue is whether Plaintiff has provided a sufficient basis demonstrating he has met the statutory administrative claim requirements of the Federal Tort Claims Act ("FTCA"), thereby conferring subject-matter jurisdiction on the Court. The FTCA waives the United States' immunity for certain tort claims, subject to certain requirements. (ECF No. 21 at 3.) Section 2675(a) of the FTCA provides that before a litigant may pursue an injury claim for money damages against the United States, the litigant must first have "presented the claim to the appropriate Federal agency and his claim [must] have been finally denied by the agency in writing[,] and sent by certified or registered mail." 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a). The FTCA administrative claim requirement is jurisdictional and — because the FTCA waives sovereign immunity — must be strictly construed in favor of the United States. Brady v. United States, 211 F.3d 499, 502 (9th Cir. 2000).