Van Den Heuvel v. Oleksiuk (In re Estate of Oleksiuk)
[…] Decedent clearly intended to revoke the 2011 Will and petitioners cannot assert otherwise. The fact that the 2012 Will copy was denied admission to probate and was not legally effective has no effect on the expression of decedent's intent at the time he executed the 2012 Will and rejected the terms of the 2011 Will. ¶ 48 Furthermore, although there was testimony that decedent, shortly before his death, intended to revoke his 2012 Will as well, this does not automatically revive the 2011 Will. The 2011 Will was not expressly revived as required by statute, (7555 ILCS 5/4-7(c) (West 2016) ("A will which is totally revoked in any manner is not revived other than by its re- execution or by an instrument declaring the revival and signed and attested in the manner prescribed by this Article for the signing and attestation of a will."), nor did decedent express any interest in reviving the 2011 Will. The testimony only shows that he wanted to discuss, work on, or possibly make a new will.