Van Broughton v. Prisoner Review Bd.
[…] Birkett, 233 Ill. 2d at 209, 909 N.E.2d at 800.

¶ 25 Section 3-3-5 of the Code provides for the hearing and evaluation of inmates under consideration for parole. 730 ILCS 5/3-3-5 (West 2012). Subsection (f) governs the frequency with which parole hearings must be granted. 730 ILCS 5/3-3-5(f) (West 2012). At the time of plaintiff's offense, the relevant portion of the Code provided that "if [the Board] denies parole it shall provide for a rehearing not more than 12 months from the date of denial." Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 38, ¶ 1003-3-5(f). Since that time, section 3-3-5 has been amended several times. Prior to January 1, 2012, the provision stated, in part, as follows:

"[I]f [the Board] denies parole it shall provide for a rehearing not less frequently than once every year, except that the Board may, after denying parole, schedule a rehearing no later than 3 years from the date of the parole denial, if the Board finds that it is not reasonable to expect that parole would be granted at a hearing prior to the scheduled rehearing date." 730 ILCS 5/3-3-5(f) (West 2010).

In January 2012, the provision was amended to change the three-year maximum to five years. 730 ILCS 5/3-3-5(f) (West 2012).