Van Broughton v. Prisoner Review Bd.
[…] People v. Williams, 66 Ill. 2d 179, 186-87, 361 N.E.2d 1110, 1114 (1977). "The function of the executive department, on the other hand, is to administer the sentence imposed by the court." People ex rel. Day v. Lewis, 376 Ill. 509, 514, 34 N.E.2d 712, 714 (1941). The power to grant parole within the statutory limits

established by the legislature is an executive function properly administered by the Board. See Hill, 241 Ill. 2d at 486, 948 N.E.2d at 605.

¶ 17 Section 3-3-5(c)(2) of the Code states the Board shall not grant parole if it determines the inmate's "release at that time would deprecate the seriousness of his offense or promote disrespect for the law." 730 ILCS 5/3-3-5(c)(2) (West 2012).