Van Berg v. Commonwealth
[…] Additionally, Tori's counsel complained about the judge's statement that typically he relies on the Commonwealth's recommendations regarding shock probation. From this statement, defense counsel jumped to the conclusion that the trial judge abdicated his discretion when he made this decision.

Counsel's interpretation of the trial judge's comments herein does not, however, comport with our understanding of the matter. As noted by Tori herself, she has no right to shock probation. In addition, since KRS 439.265(2) provides in pertinent part that "[t]he defendant may, in the discretion of the trial court, have the right to a hearing on any motion he may file, or have filed for him, that would suspend further execution of sentence." (Emphasis added). Consequently, shock probation is a discretionary sentencing option for the trial court. Finally, Kentucky courts have consistently held that there is no constitutional right to probation. Land v. Commonwealth, 986 S.W.2d 440, 442 (Ky. 1999).