Valverde v. Maxum Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] Later that same day, Maxum removed the case to this Court. Maxum is a Connecticut corporation and its principal place of business is in Connecticut.

Dkt. No. 1-3.

Plaintiff may have misnamed this Defendant. In one filing, Defendant Maxum refers to Defendant Rodgers Paul Truitt as "Roger Paul Truitt," Dkt. No. 1-5 at 2, ¶ 1, but in another filing, Defendant Maxum uses "Rodgers Paul Truitt." Dkt. No. 3 at 2, ¶ 4. The potential misnomer appears to be irrelevant. Compare Dkt. No. 1-5 at 3, ¶ 3 (accepting Truitt's liability to Plaintiff Valverde), with Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 542A.006(a) (West 2021) (providing that "an insurer that is a party to the action may elect to accept whatever liability an agent might have to the claimant for the agent's acts or omissions related to the claim").

Id. at 12–13, ¶¶ 10–14.

Dkt. No. 1-5.

Dkt. No. 1.

Dkt. No. 1 at 2, ¶ 4; Dkt. No. 3 at 1, ¶ 1.

The parties filed their initial joint discovery/case management plan on July 12th.