Value Wholesale, Inc. v. KB Ins. Co.
[…] (KBIC Reply Mem. at 18.) KBIC also argues that even if Value is entitled to interest, it is impossible for the court to determine how and when Stern & Schurin's invoices were partially paid, and thus impossible to calculate the amount of interested based on Value's proposed approach. (Id. at 19.)

Under New York law, "[i]nterest shall be recovered upon a sum awarded because of a breach of performance of a contract," and the "interest and the rate and date from which it shall be computed shall be in the court's discretion." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5001(a). "Interest shall be computed from the earliest ascertainable date the cause of action existed, except that interest upon damages incurred thereafter shall be computed from the date incurred." Id. § 5001(b). "Where such damages were incurred at various times, interest shall be computed upon each item from the date it was incurred or upon all of the damages from a single reasonable intermediate date." Id. "Interest shall be at the rate of nine per centum per annum, except where otherwise provided by statute." Id. § 5004.