Valtex Props. LLC v. Cent. Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Concluding that it did not, the Court turns to ValTex's request for leave to amend. Because ValTex does not propose any amendment that would save the claims at issue, the Court denies leave to amend. A. ValTex's Misrepresentation Claims Fail Because They Do Not Fall Within the Scope of § 541 .060(a)(1), and ValTex Has Not Relied Upon Any Alleged Misrepresentation.

Central moves to dismiss all of ValTex's § 541.060(a)(1) misrepresentation claims, which are premised upon post-loss statements. Doc. 16, Def.'s Br., 2-3. Section 541.060(a)(1) provides a cause of action for "misrepresenting to a claimant a material fact or policy provision relating to coverage at issue[.]" The parties dispute whether, as a matter of Texas law, § 541.060(a)(1) permits recovery for post-loss representations. See Doc. 16, Def.'s Br., 3 (citations omitted); Doc. 17, Pl.'s Resp., 2 (citations omitted). But the Court need not decide this issue.