Valtex Props. LLC v. Cent. Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Mid-Continent Specialty Ins. Servs., Inc., 838 F. Supp. 2d 547, 558 (S.D. Tex. 2012) ("While positions expressed in the alleged misrepresentations . . . may be a producing cause of Plaintiffs' injury, there is no allegation that [Defendant's] representations of these positions resulted in reliance or harmed Plaintiffs in any way." (emphasis in original)). Here, ValTex has not alleged how any of the misrepresentations caused its damages—indeed, as explained above, ValTex has not alleged any reliance on them. See supra Section III.A. Consequently, ValTex fails to state a claim under §§ 541.051 and 541.061.

2. Section 541.052

Finally, ValTex does not state a claim under § 541.052. Section 541.052 "applies to an advertisement, announcement, or statement made, published, disseminated, circulated, or placed before the public[.]" § 541.052(b). ValTex has not alleged that Central made any statement "before the public." See id.; see also Anderson v. Zurich Am. Ins. Co., 2009 WL 540795, at *7 (S.D. Tex. Mar. 4, 2009). As a result, ValTex's § 541.052 claim fails. C. The Court Denies ValTex Leave to Amend.