Valtex Props. LLC v. Cent. Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] B. ValTex's Advertisement Claims Under §§ 541 .051, 541.052, and 541 .061 Fail Because ValTex Has Not Alleged Causation or a Statement Appearing Before the Public.

Next, Central moves to dismiss ValTex's claims under §§ 541.051, 541.052, and 541.061, see Doc. 16, Def.'s Br., 3, which are premised upon "Central's admission that it collected premiums from [ValTex] for a roofing system which it now asserts has no replacement cost value . . . ." Doc. 6, Second Am. Compl., ¶ 19. The Court concludes that ValTex fails to state a claim under §§ 541.051, 541.052, and 541.061.

1. Sections 541.051 and 541.061

Valtex's allegations do not support a claim under § 541.051 or § 541.061. Section 541.051(a)(1) states that those engaged in the insurance business may not "make, issue, or circulate or cause to be made, issued, or circulated [a] . . . statement misrepresenting with respect to a policy issued . . . the terms of the policy" or "the benefits or advantages promised by the policy[.]" Similarly, Section 541.061 prohibits "making an untrue statement of material fact[.]"

The allegation underpinning ValTex's §§ 541.051 and 541.061 claims does not mention a misrepresentation.