Valliere v. Bremby
[…] Section 1396r-5(e)(2)(B) provides that the complaining spouse must, in order to obtain additional consideration for their MMMNA, show " exceptional circumstances resulting in significant financial duress." As noted earlier, the plaintiffs here acknowledged in oral argument that they have not shown such significant financial duress.

The MCCA provides, however, another source from which the CSA may be set. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-5(d)(5) states " If a court has entered an order against an institutionalized spouse for monthly income for the support of the community spouse, the community spouse monthly income allowance for the spouse shall be not less than the amount of the monthly income so ordered." [emphasis applied]. Thus, the MCCA contemplates not only that the CSA may be determined by an entity other than the department, a court, but that if such a court does enter such an order the CSA " shall" be no less than the amount ordered.