Valliere v. Bremby
[…] (ROR, p. 29.) This ignores not only the temporal relationship of the court order to the Medicaid application, as noted by the M.E.F. v. A.B.F, court, but also the importance of timing to the applicable standard for a CSA delineated in General Statutes § 45a-655. This statute sets out two applicable standards which a Probate Court is directed to use when establishing a CSA. While § 45a-655(b) mandates a " proper under the circumstances of the case" standard be generally applied, § 45a-655(d) directs that where an institutionalized person " has applied for or is receiving [Medicaid] no conservator shall apply and no court shall approve the application of [a sum determined pursuant to § 1396r-5(d)(2) through (4)]."