Vallien v. Queen Arms Owners Ass'n S.B.S.
[…] While courts have recognized a private right of action for violation of Civil Code section 2923.5, "[t]he only remedy for noncompliance with the statute is the postponement of the foreclosure sale." (Skov v. U.S. Bank National Assn. (2012) 207 Cal.App.4th 690, 696; Mabry v. Superior Court (2010) 185 Cal.App.4th 208, 214.) Separate and apart from Plaintiff's deemed admissions, the trial court concluded there was no legal remedy for her statutory violation claim because the foreclosure sale had already occurred.
Moreover, Civil Code section 5710 governs the procedures for trustee sales commissioned by a common interest development home owners association. The statute provides that "[a]ny sale by the trustee shall be conducted in accordance with Sections 2924, 2924b, and 2924c applicable to the exercise of powers of sale in mortgages and deeds of trust." (Civ. Code, § 5710, subd. (a), italics added.) Defendants cannot be held liable for violating Civil Code section 2923.5 because the statute does not apply to their alleged conduct. We conclude these legal grounds supply an independent and sufficient basis to affirm the judgment.