Valley View Shopping Center Ltd. v. U.S.
[…] The parties' research, as well as our own, indicates that no reported decisions have to date examined this provision of law. As more particularly described below, the instant case involves an insured landlord who could not collect from its tenant and was forced, when efforts to accommodate the needs of the tenant failed, to call upon SBA to make good its obligation as guarantor of defaulted rent.

15 U.S.C. § 692 (1970) provides in pertinent part:
"(a) Non-availability of guarantees from other sources; participation with qualified sureties.
"The Administration may, whenever it determines such action to be necessary or desirable, and upon such terms and conditions as it may prescribe, guarantee the payment of rentals under leases of commercial and industrial property entered into by small business concerns to enable such concerns to obtain such leases. Any such guarantee may be made or effected either directly or in cooperation with any qualified surety company or other qualified company through a participation agreement with such company. * * *."
A member of the SBA General Counsel's staff once said: "The purpose of this guarantee authority is to enable a small business without blue-chip credit to obtain space in a good location that is usually available only to a triple-A credit business.