Valley Natl. Bank v. Spitzer
[…] However, the request for a stay is not an affirmative defense going to the merits of the claim. In his motion, defendant frames the request for a stay in the alternative. The court will address defendant's motion as requesting (1) vacatur of the 2009 order of summary judgment, (2) leave to amend in order to assert the RPAPL § 1301 affirmative defense and (3) a stay of the instant action.

DISCUSSION

Although defendant has not moved to vacate this court's order pursuant to a particular CPLR provision, CPLR 5015(a) provides that upon motion by an interested party, a court may vacate its judgment or order on the grounds of:

"(1) excusable default . . . or (2) newly-discovered evidence which, if introduced at the trial, would probably have produced a different result . . . or (3) fraud, misrepresentation, or other misconduct or an adverse party; or (4) lack of jurisdiction to render the judgment or order; or (5) reversal, modification or vacatur or a prior judgment or order upon which it is based."

Defendant has not established any grounds on which this court should vacate its December 9, 2009 order. Defendant has not defaulted nor has he alleged newly-discovered facts that would alter the outcome of this case.