Valley Natl. Bank v. Spitzer
[…] Defendant has not alleged fraud, misrepresentation or misconduct on the part of the plaintiffs. Further, defendant has not raised any jurisdictional objections and is a New York resident. Finally, there have not been any reversals or modifications of prior judgments upon which the December 9, 2009 order was based. Therefore, defendant's request that this court vacate its December 9, 2009 order is denied.

Defendant Spitzer's motion requesting leave to amend his original answer in order to assert an affirmative defense is likewise denied. CPLR 3025(b) states that,

"A party may amend his pleading, or supplement it by setting forth additional or subsequent transactions or occurrences, at any time by leave of court or by stipulation of all parties. Leave shall be freely given upon such terms as may be just including the granting of costs and continuances."