Valley Natl. Bank v. Spitzer
[…] Pointe has made its decision to foreclose on the Mortgage and is not permitted to commence a second simultaneous action attempting to recover the same debt. The election of remedies principle fully applies to an action to recover under the guarantee of a note. ( Resolution Trust

Corp. v J.I. Sopher Co., 2997 US App LEXIS 4028 at *6, FN2 [1997] citing Manufacturers Hanover Trust Co. v Garden City Assocs., 150 Misc 2d 247). Further, Spitzer contends that Liberty Pointe's complaint in the instant action is deficient under § 1301(2) which states that "[t]he complaint shall state whether any other action has been brought to recover any part of the mortgage debt, and, if so, whether any part has been collected." Liberty Pointe's complaint did not mention that the foreclosure action was already pending in Pennsylvania.

However, Spitzer's arguments fail as RPAPL § 1301 is not applicable to actions where the property is located outside of the state of New York.