Valley Nat'l Bank v. Burrini's Olde World Mkt.
[…] Here, the Court finds that Sussex's introduction of additional grounds upon which it claims its removal of this action was proper warrants the responsive arguments made by VNB in its reply. The Court has also given due consideration to Sussex's surreply.

The Court begins its analysis with the threshold question of whether this action, that is, the Eviction Action, was properly removed from state court by non-party Sussex. As a vehicle to accomplish the removal of the Eviction Action to federal court, Sussex relied on 28 U.S.C. § 1452, which applies to the removal of claims related to bankruptcy cases. The statute provides:

A party may remove any claim or cause of action in a civil action other than a proceeding before the United States Tax Court or a civil action by a governmental unit to enforce such governmental unit's police or regulatory power, to the district court for the district where such civil action is pending, if such district court has jurisdiction of such claim or cause of action under section 1334 of this title.
28 U.S.C. § 1452(a). It further provides, in relevant part: “The court to which such claim or cause of action is removed may remand such claim or cause of action on any equitable ground.” 28 U.S.C. § 1452(b).

Unlike Section 1441, the general removal statute, Section 1452(a) does not limit the power of removal to a defendant to the action.