Valley Nat'l Bank v. 212 Entm't, Ltd.
[…] Such words are not equivalent with a denial of service. Shasho fails to state literally and directly, for example, that "I was not served," or "I did not receive the summons."

Third, the process server's affidavit of service states that Shasho was served at 3939 Emmons Avenue in Brooklyn, and Shasho does not deny that the location was his actual place of business.

New York law regarding service of a defendant at his actual place of business was summarized in Rosario v. NES Medical Services of New York, P.C., 105 A.D.3d 831 [2nd Dept., 2013]). There, the Court wrote:

CPLR 308(2) permits personal service on a natural person "by delivering the summons within the state to a person of suitable age and discretion at the actual place of business" of the person to be served and, within 20 days thereafter, mailing a copy of the summons to the actual place of business in a specified manner.