VALLEY MUD v. RANCHO
[…] Tooke, 197 S.W.3d at 331. Immunity from suit implicates a court's subject matter jurisdiction, whereas immunity from liability does not. Tex. Dep't of Transp. v. Jones, 8 S.W.3d 636, 638 (Tex. 1999). This is because immunity from liability protects against a final judgment and not against the suit itself. Tooke, 197 S.W.3d at 331. In the instant case, we are concerned solely with the issue of immunity from suit rather than immunity from liability.

C. Analysis

1. Governmental Immunity and the Texas Water Code

By its first issue, Valley MUD asserts that section 49.066(a) of the Texas Water Code does not waive its governmental immunity. We agree.

Section 49.066(a) provides that:

A district may sue and be sued in the courts of this state in the name of the district by and through its board. A suit for contract damages may be brought against a district only on a written contract of the district approved by the district's board. All courts shall take judicial notice of the creation of the district and of its boundaries.

TEX. WATER CODE ANN. § 49.066(a).

Governmental immunity may be waived only by clear and unambiguous statutory language.