Valley Mech., Inc. v. BB&T Ins. Servs., Inc.
[…] Tenn. Comp. R. & Regs 0780-1-82-.10(e). In accordance with the organic statute, the regulations allow the Commissioner to impose civil penalties when an insurer, without a lawful basis, assesses an employer premium "[o]n the basis of improper classification of employees." Tenn. Comp. R. & Regs 0780-1-82-.10(i)(2). The rules also provide that a party aggrieved by the Commissioner's final order may seek judicial review under Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322. Tenn. Comp. R. & Regs 0780-1-82-.11. The appeal statute states in relevant part:

A person who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter, which shall be the only available method of judicial review. A preliminary, procedural or intermediate agency action or ruling is immediately reviewable if review of the final agency decision would not provide an adequate remedy.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322.

1. Exhaustion Doctrine Generally

Having outlined the statute and rules, the Court turns to whether exhaustion of these administrative procedures is required, or may be required, before a party may sue over a workers' compensation insurance premium dispute.