Valley Mech., Inc. v. BB&T Ins. Servs., Inc.
[…] Id. The instant case is different, however, as there is no authority saying a case of its kind must only be heard on a writ of certiorari. Accordingly, the case is distinguishable from B.F. Nashville because there is no requirement here that a record exist before filing suit.

Such an as-applied suit is different from a facial attack, which the court ruled could be heard in an ordinary declaratory judgment action.

Defendant BB&TIS relies heavily on Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-5-309's requirement that insurers set up a dispute resolution process: "Every insurer and rate service organization shall provide within this state reasonable means whereby any person aggrieved by the application of its rating system may be heard on written request to review the manner in which the rating system has been applied in connection with the insurance afforded." § 56-5-309(b).