Valley Mech., Inc. v. BB&T Ins. Servs., Inc.
[…] Section 56-5-309 does not specifically state that completion of the administrative process is a "condition precedent" to filing a lawsuit as in Tyson Foods; nor does it specify other, non-administrative, avenues for relief as in Reeves. Instead, it provides that "any person aggrieved by the application of [an insurer's] rating system may be heard on written request to review the manner in which the rating system has been applied in connection with the insurance afforded." § 56-5-309(b) (emphasis added). If the party is still unsatisfied after that review, it "may, within thirty (30) days after written notice of the action, appeal to the commissioner . . . ." id. (emphasis added).