Valley Hosp. v. LQ Mgmt. LLC
[…] The court concluded that the issue in dispute is whether the implants are covered as medically reasonable and necessary treatment for the patient's injury, and that issue is within the exclusive jurisdiction of the Division of Workers' Compensation.

N.J.S.A. 34:15-49 states: "The Division of Workers' Compensation shall have the exclusive original jurisdiction of all claims for workers' compensation benefits." To be covered by the Workers' Compensation Act, N.J.S.A. 34:15-1 to -128, medical treatment must be necessary and related to an accident or injury that occurred in the course of employment. Univ. of Mass. Mem'l Med. Ctr., Inc. v.