Valley Health Sys. v. Murray
[…] Centennial argues that the district court erred in awarding prejudgment interest on future damages. Murray argues that this claim was waived because it was not timely raised and the district court accordingly did not consider it. If the claim is entertained, Murray asserts that the only future damages are those for grief and sorrow. Centennial replies that relief is nevertheless warranted for plain error. Again, we agree with Centennial.

Nevada law is clear: prejudgment interest cannot be awarded on future damages. See NRS 17.130(2) (stating that "the judgment draws interest from the time of service of the summons and complaint until satisfied, except for any amount representing future damages"). It is error to award prejudgment interest for the entire verdict when it cannot be determined what part of the verdict represents past damages. Albios v. Horizon Cmtys., Inc., 122 Nev. 409, 428, 132 P.3d 1022, 1035 (2006).