Valley Forge Ins. v. Concord Group Ins. Co.
[…] Concord Group Insurance Company appeals from a summary judgment entered in the Superior Court (Androscoggin County, Alexander, J.) based on Concord's failure to give notice of cancellation of its insurance policy in compliance with the provisions of the Automobile Insurance Cancellation Control Act. Because we agree with Valley Forge Insurance Company that the notice was not presumptively received by the insured at least 10 days prior to cancellation, we affirm.

The version of the act in effect at the time of the attempted cancellation, 24-A M.R.S.A. § 2915 (Supp. 1984), provided in relevant part as follows:

No notice of cancellation of a policy shall be effective unless received by the named insured at least 20 days prior to the effective date of cancellation, or, when the cancellation is for nonpayment of premium, at least 10 days prior to the effective date of cancellation. In the event the policy is an automobile physical damage policy, like notice of cancellation shall also be given to any other person mentioned in the loss payable clause. A postal service certificate of mailing to the named insured at the insured's last known address shall be conclusive proof of receipt on the 3rd calendar day after mailing.

(Amended by P.L. 1989, ch. 172 § 4)

On January 14, 1984, Laurie Thomas, while operating a car owned by Michael St. Amand, collided with a car owned and operated by Lorraine Chabot, in which Nancy Chabot was a passenger.