VALLEY CITY STEEL, LLC v. LIVERPOOL COIL PROCESSING
[…] Setoff is "that right which exists between two parties, each of whom under an independent contract owes a definite amount to the other, to set off their respective debts by way of mutual deduction." Witham v. South Side Building Loan Ass'n., 133 Ohio St. 560, 562 (1938). The application of a setoff is permissive and lies within the equitable discretion of the trial court. DuVoisin v. Foster ( In re Southern Indus. Banking Corp.), 809 F.2d 329, 332 (6th Cir. 1987).

The Bankruptcy Code, in 11 U.S.C. § 553, states that:

Except as otherwise provided in this section and in sections 362 and 363 of this title, this title does not affect any right of a creditor to offset a mutual debt owing by such creditor to the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case under this title against a claim of such creditor against the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case . . .

Section 553 does not create a right of setoff, but preserves state law setoff rights. Slone-Stiver v. Mazer Ciro. (In re Interstate Graphics), 223 B.R. 116, 124 (Bankr. S.D. Ohio 1998). Ohio law recognizes such a right. See Roberds, Inc. v. Lumbermen's Mut. Cas.