Vallejo v. Warden
[…] II. The Joinder and Severance Issue

The petitioner also alleges in his amended petition that Attorney Neary did not present any evidence regarding the claim, raised in his first petition, that Attorney Lafferty rendered ineffective assistance by failing to object to the joinder of the shooting case and the Blockbuster case for trial and thereafter, to move for their severence.

"The judicial authority may, upon its own motion or the motion of any party, order that two or more informations, whether against the same defendant or different defendants, be tried together." Practice Book § 41-19; see also General Statutes § 54-57 ("[w]henever two or more cases are pending at the same time against the same party in the same court for offenses of the same character, counts for such offenses may be joined in one information unless the court orders otherwise"). "In Connecticut, joinder of cases is favored." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. James, CT Page 16459 120 Conn.App. 382, 386-87, 991 A.2d 700 (2010).