Vallejo v. Sterigenics U.S., LLC
[…] Apr. 4, 2016) (defendant's “assumption of one violation per week is reasonable based on the allegations of the SAC” that defendant regularly failed to provide rest breaks and had a “pattern and practice” of failing to provide those breaks). As such, $831,081.92 (27, 141.80 workweeks x $30.62 [1.5 x $20.41] ¶ 1 hour [of off-the-clock work per workweek]) is a more appropriate amount in controversy.

Moreover, because Plaintiff additionally seeks liquidated damages on the minimum wage claim, this amount should also factor into the amount in controversy analysis. See Cal. Labor Code § 1194.2(a) (“[A]n employee shall be entitled to recover liquidated damages in an amount equal to the wages unlawfully unpaid and interest thereon.”); Graham v. IFCO Systems N.A., Inc., 2017 WL 1243498, at *8 (C.D. Cal. Mar. 3, 2017) (considering liquidated damages part of the amount in controversy).