Vallee v. U.S.
[…] The plaintiff, Katherine Vallee, responded by contending she had been attempting to secure the services of two expert witnesses and admitting she has been unable to obtain an affidavit from either of them. On April 27, 2004, Vallee filed a Motion for Extension of Time to File Expert Report.

Under North Dakota law, a plaintiff who commences a medical malpractice action must file an expert affidavit with the Court within three (3) months of the commencement of a lawsuit. Section 28-01-46, N.D.C.C. The statute provides in relevant part as follows:

Expert opinion required to maintain an action based upon alleged medical negligence except in obvious cases. Any action for injury or death against a physician, nurse, or hospital licensed by this state based upon professional negligence must be dismissed without prejudice on motion unless the claimant has obtained an admissible expert opinion to support the allegation of professional negligence within three months of the commencement of the action or at such later date as set by the court for good cause shown by the plaintiff. The expert's affidavit must identify the name and business address of the expert, indicate the expert's field of expertise, and contain a brief summary of the basis for the expert's opinion. This section does not apply to alleged lack of informed consent, unintentional failure to remove a foreign substance from within the body of a patient, or performance of a medical procedure upon the wrong patient, organ, limb, or other part of the patient's body, or other obvious occurrence.