Vallecillo v. Racks Café Billiards Inc.
[…] What constitutes an unlawful sale of liquor under the Dram Shop Act is set forth in Alcohol Beverage Control Law §65 entitled "Prohibited Sales", which states, in relevant portion, "No person shall sell, deliver or give away or cause or permit or procure to be sold, delivered or given away any alcoholic beverages to... 2. Any visibly intoxicated person" (see Moyer v Lo Jim Café, 19 AD 2d 523 [1st Dept 1963], affd 14 NY 2d 792 [1964]).