Vallecillo v. Racks Café Billiards Inc.
[…] However, the submissions on this motion raise an issue of fact as to whether Matthews was served alcohol by Racks while visibly intoxicated so as to support a cause of action pursuant to the Dram Shop Act.

The Dram Shop Act (GOL §11-101) provides that "[a]ny person who shall be injured in person, property, means of support, or otherwise by any intoxicated person, or by reason of the intoxication of any person, whether resulting in his death or not, shall have a right of action against any person who shall, by unlawful selling to or unlawfully assisting in procuring liquor for such intoxicated person, have caused or contributed to such intoxication; and in any such action such person shall have a right to recover actual and exemplary damages." What constitutes an unlawful sale of liquor under the Dram Shop Act is set forth in Alcohol Beverage Control Law §65 entitled "Prohibited Sales", which states, in relevant portion, "No person shall sell, deliver or give away or cause or permit or procure to be sold, delivered or given away any