VALLE v. LOWE'S HIW, INC.
[…] Agreements at 2. Plaintiffs allege that this is inconsistent with state law because section 1194 of California Labor Code provides a one-way fee-shifting arrangement. Pls.' Opp'n at 21. The Court finds this argument to be unavailing; it is hardly unconscionable to sanction parties for bringing arbitration actions that are in bad faith or unreasonable under the circumstances. Indeed, state and federal courts have similar power to engage in "fee shifting" to punish such bad-faith conduct. E.g., 28 U.S.C. § 1927; Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 128.5(a) ("Every trial court may order a party, the party's attorney, or both to pay any reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees, incurred by another party as a result of bad-faith actions or tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay.")

Second, Plaintiffs argue that discovery limitations also make the agreements unconscionable. Id. at 22. The Agreements are silent on discovery, but incorporate the AAA's National Rules for the Resolution of Employment Disputes ("Rules").