Valle v. Freedom Mortg. Corp. & Nationstar Mortg.
[…] (Resp. 5-6, ECF No. 31.) In addition, Muniz del Valle argues that the agreement is enforceable because he in fact executed the agreement, timely remitted it to Freedom, and continued to make payments pursuant to the terms of the modified agreement, even after it was transferred to Nationstar. (Id.) However, because Muniz del Valle never alleges that the agreement was executed by Freedom, the Court agrees with Freedom.

Pursuant to Florida Statutes § 687.0304(2), a “debtor may not maintain an action on a credit agreement unless the agreement is in writing, expresses consideration, sets forth the relevant terms and conditions, and is signed by the creditor and the debtor.” Fla. Stat. Ann. § 687.0304(2) (emphasis added). Under the statute, a “credit agreement” includes any “agreement to lend or forbear repayment of money, goods, or things in action, to otherwise extend credit, or to make any other financial accommodation.” Fla. Stat. Ann. § 687.0304(1)(a).