Vallade v. State
[…] Furman also indicates that he spoke to Vallade, who asserted that he did not hear Worle give him any orders to turn, and that he had not purposely resisted. Furman's report makes no mention of any oral response by Vallade to the directive that he face the wall.

The evidentiary record does not contain an account of the May 11 incident from Officer Baldwin, or indicate that one was ever prepared.

Discussion

By statute, a correction officer may not "inflict any blows whatever upon any inmate, unless in self defense, or to suppress a revolt or insurrection" (Correction Law § 137[5]). When, however, "any inmate . . . shall offer violence to any person, or do or attempt to do any injury to property, or attempt to escape, or resist or disobey any lawful direction, the officers and employees shall use all suitable means to defend themselves, to maintain order, to enforce observation of discipline, to secure the persons of the offenders and to prevent any such attempt or escape" (id.; see also 7 NYCRR 251-1.2[d] [a correction officer "shall not lay hands on or strike an inmate unless the employee reasonably believes that the physical force to be used is reasonably necessary: for self-defense; to prevent injury to person or property; to enforce compliance with a lawful