Vallade v. State
[…] A state report is admissible when authenticated by certification of a records officer, so long as such certification is made in accordance with CPLR 4518(c), and sets forth the requisite elements for admissibility as a business record under CPLR 4518(a) (see Matter of Pamela WW. v Ervin XX., 191 AD2d 796 [3d Dept 1993] [record admitted when certification satisfies elements of section 4518(a) and (c)]; Commerce & Indus. Ins. Co. v Sciales, 132 AD2d 516, 516-17 [2d Dept 1987] [records admissible under section 4518, notwithstanding that person who compiled them did not testify]). Section 4518(a) conditions admissibility on a finding that the record "was made in the regular course of any business and that it was the regular course of such business to make it, at the time of the act, transaction, occurrence or event, or within a reasonable time thereafter." Since the certification at issue demonstrates that the memoranda at issue meet those elements, the use of force report and its attachments constitute business records under CPLR § 4518, and are admitted as Defendant's Exhibit A (see Rodriguez v New York City Tr.