Valladares v. Internal Revenue Service
[…] Based on the above, Plaintiff claims he has made a prima facie case that Defendants' knowingly, willfully, and unlawfully made false, and/or misleading statements, and/or produced inaccurate, false and fabricated tax return and/or assessment information, including reports generated by the IRS, against Plaintiff. Defendant Jolyn Valladares made false and fraudulent statements to the IRS and the IRS relied on these statements.

DISCUSSION

A. First Cause of Action For an Alleged Violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7431

Plaintiff's first cause of action is brought under 26 U.S.C. § 7431.

1. Defendants United States and Reece

Section 7431(a) provides a civil cause of action "[i]f any officer or employee of the United States knowingly, or by reason of negligence, inspects or discloses any return or return information with respect to a taxpayer in violation of any provision of section 6103 . . . ." Section 6103 requires that tax returns and return information be kept confidential unless specifically described exceptions are met.