Valladares v. Internal Revenue Service
[…] The alleged disclosures were made as part of the IRS's attempt to collect taxes allegedly owed by Plaintiff Plaintiff's claim falls under section 7433 for unauthorized disclosure during collection proceedings. Under Shwarz, Plaintiff's section 7431 claim is precluded. Thus, Defendants motion to dismiss must be granted and the first cause of action dismissed as to Defendants United States and Reece.

2. Defendant Jolyn Valladares

In their motion to dismiss, Defendants United States and Reece state that the cause of action under section 7431 is raised only against them. However, this cause of action is listed as to all defendants. Section 7431(a)(2) states:

Inspection or disclosure by a person who is not an employee of United States. — If any person who is not an officer or employee of the United States knowingly, or by reason of negligence, inspects or discloses any return or return information with respect to a taxpayer in violation of any provision of section 6103, such taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages against such person in a district court of the United States.
26 U.S.C. § 7431(a)(2). Thus, it is possible to maintain a cause of action under section 7431 against a non-United States employee.