Vallabhaneni v. Endocyte, Inc.
[…] See, e.g., In re Sanofi Secs. Litig. ("Sanofi"), 87 F. Supp. 3d 533, 544-45 (S.D.N.Y. 2015) ("[h]ad the FDA at any point concluded that there were serious defects in study design that would render the study incapable of producing valid evidence of safety and effectiveness, it had authority to issue a clinical hold . . . to protect human subjects from exposure to flawed and therefore scientifically worthless studies"); 21 C.F.R. § 312.21(c) (Phase 3 studies "are performed after preliminary evidence suggesting effectiveness of the drug has been obtained").

In addition, based on the vague testimony of the confidential witness, it is impossible to determine when Endocyte knew that the Phase 3 trials would not, or were not, demonstrating efficacy. The confidential witness makes two allegations in this regard.