Vallabhaneni v. Endocyte, Inc.
[…] Before considering approval of a drug, the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) requires a sponsor to undertake a three-phase clinical investigation. 21 C.F.R. § 312.21. Phase 1 consists of a closely monitored, relatively small study (twenty to eighty volunteers) to determine the safety of the drug and, if possible, early evidence of effectiveness. See 21 C.F.R. § 312.21(a). Phase 2 involves further clinical research and study to determine the drug's efficacy, short-term side effects, and risks. 21 C.F.R. § 312.21(b). Phase 2 studies are typically well-controlled, closely-monitored, and conducted in a relatively small number of patients, usually involving no more than several hundred subjects. Phase 3 studies "are performed after preliminary evidence suggesting effectiveness of the drug has been obtained" and are intended to gather additional information about effectiveness and safety of the drug. 21 C.F.R. § 312.21(c). Phase 3 studies usually include several hundred to several thousand subjects. B. Vintafolide Phase 2 Study