Valko v. Tin
[…] Id. (citation omitted). In doing so, the court should consider "the parties' financial circumstances, the reasonable expenses of the child, and the parties' station in life, their age and physical condition, and expenses in educating the child." Smith v. Freeman, 149 Md.App. 1, 20 (2002) (citation omitted) (cleaned up). Additionally, "even in an above Guidelines case, '[t]he conceptual underpinning' of the Guidelines applies" and courts should strive to ensure that the child's standard of living is maintained. Id. at 19 (quoting Voishan, 327 Md. at 322).

Pursuant to FL § 12-204(g)-(h), in addition to calculating each parent's basic child support obligation, the following enumerated expenses "shall be added to the basic obligation and shall be divided between the parents in proportion to their adjusted actual incomes":

• "actual child care expenses incurred on behalf of a child due to employment or job search of either parent";
• "[a]ny actual cost of providing health insurance coverage for a child for whom the parents are jointly and severally responsible"; and
• "[a]ny extraordinary medical expenses incurred on behalf of a child[.]"
FL § 12-204(g)-(h) (emphasis added). Additionally, under FL § 12-204(i), "any expenses for attending a special or private elementary or secondary school to meet the particular educational needs of the child" as well as "any expenses for transportation of the child between the homes of the parents" "may be divided between the parents in proportion to their adjusted actual incomes[.]" FL § 12-204(i) (emphasis added).

Although an award of "actual child care expenses" is mandatory under FL § 12-204(g)(1), an award of "[a]dditional child care expenses" lies within the discretion of the court pursuant to FL § 12-204(g)(3) and "may be considered if a child has special needs."