Valko v. Tin
[…] Id. at 328 (emphasis added).

In 2020, the General Assembly amended FL § 12-201 to adopt this definition. 2020 Maryland Laws Ch. 384 (S.B. 847) (amending FL § 12-201 to add current subsection (p), which provides that "'Voluntarily impoverished' means that a parent has made the free and conscious choice, not compelled by factors beyond the parent's control, to render the parent without adequate resources."). This change was originally slated to take effect on October 1, 2021, but was further delayed and did not take effect until July 1, 2022. 2021 Maryland Laws Ch. 385 (H.B. 1339) (delaying the effective date of S.B. 847 to July 1, 2022).