Valko v. Tin
[…] Father concludes that the court's calculation of Mother's income was "supported by competent material evidence" and built upon the court's meticulous analysis of Mother's earnings history, standard of living, and monthly expenses.

Father also noted that in Mother's Motion to Modify Custody filed on November 21, 2021, she alleged that "material circumstances have occurred since the entry of the February 11, 2021 Consent Custody Order which impacts the best interest of the child and warrants a modification of legal and physical custody."

B. Governing Law

Pursuant to FL § 12-204 "if a parent is voluntarily impoverished, child support may be calculated based on a determination of potential income." A person is voluntarily impoverished when her or she "has made the free and conscious choice, not compelled by factors beyond his or her control, to render himself or herself without adequate resources." Goldberger v. Goldberger, 96 Md.App. 313, 327 (1992).