Valko v. Tin
[…] Father further asserts that the amount of fees awarded was reasonable as the court reviewed the fee statements submitted by Father and had considered Mother's financial status in the course of its oral ruling.

B. Analysis

The circuit court may award attorneys' fees "that are just and proper under all the circumstances in any case in which a person: (1) applies for a decree or modification of a decree concerning the custody, support, or visitation of a child of the parties[.]" FL § 12-103(a)(1). In doing so, the court must consider "(1) the financial status of each party; (2) the needs of each party; and (3) whether there was substantial justification for bringing, maintaining, or defending the proceeding." FL § 12-103(b). Generally, "The trial court has significant discretion in applying the § 12-103(b) factors to decide whether to award counsel fees and, if so, in what amount." David A. v. Karen S., 242 Md.App. 1, 39 (2019) (quoting Ruiz v. Kinoshita, 239 Md.App. 395, 438 (2018)).