Valiquette v. BL Partners, LLC
[…] "Except as specifically provided [in the Operating Agreement], no Member shall have priority over other Members, whether for the return of his Capital Contribution or with respect to any other Distribution . . .'." Id. § 5.4. Further "[n]o distributions shall be made in violation of the provisions of subdivision (a) of Section 508 of the [New York Limited Liability Company] Law . . . .[the NY LLC Law]" Id. §5.3.

Subdivision (a) of Section 508 of NY LLC Law provides that:

[a] limited liability company [LLC] shall not make a distribution to a member to the extent that, at the time of the distribution, after giving effect to the distribution, all liabilities of the limited liability company, other than liabilities to members on account of their membership interests and liabilities for which recourse of creditors is limited to specified property of the limited liability company, exceed the fair market value of the assets of the limited liability company, except that the fair market value of property that is subject to a liability for which the recourse of creditors is limited shall be included in the assets of the limited liability company only to the extent that the fair value of such property exceeds such liability.
NY LLC Law § 508(a).

As to BL Partners' liabilities, the Operating Agreement granted BL Advisors, as Manager, certain " powers exercisable only upon approval vote of the Majority in Interest." [emphasis supplied] See Valiquette Aff.