Valero Ref. Co. v. Comeaux
[…] Valero attached to its Second Special Appearance its First Special Appearance and supporting affidavit, memorandum supporting the First Special Appearance, and the Harris County court's order granting the First Special Appearance.

Comeaux filed a response, which alleges a new previously unpled theory, that TEAM "was the 'intermediary' that recruited and contracted the Plaintiff to work for [Valero] at its premises in Ardmore, Oklahoma." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 17.042(3)(Valero "recruits Texas residents, directly or through an intermediary located in this state, for employment inside or outside this state.").

On Dec. 10, the trial court signed a written order denying Valero's Second Special Appearance. Valero filed its notice of appeal a few days before the year's end.

II. Claim and/or Issue Preclusion