Valerio v. Phillips
[…] See Respondent's Exhibit ("Resp't Ex.") A, attached to Respondent's Answer ("Resp't Ans.") (Docket No. 15). The prosecution did not file papers in opposition. On April 1, 1999, the trial court denied the application in its entirety, holding that petitioner's claims were "issues which could be raised upon appeal, and relate to matters which were addressed on the record." See Resp't Ex. B. On April 12, 1999, Valerio filed a Notice of Motion for Permission to Appeal Pursuant to C.P.L. Secs. 450.15(1)(2) and 460.15(1). See Resp't Ex. C.

Section 440.10(2) provides that a court "must deny a motion to vacate a judgment when: . . . (b) [t]he judgment is, at the time of the motion, appealable or pending on appeal, and sufficient facts appear on the record with respect to the ground or issue raised upon the motion to permit adequate review thereof upon such an appeal. . . ." N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 440.10(2)(b).

On January 18, 2000, Valerio's appellate counsel appealed the judgment of conviction to the Appellate Division, Fourth Department, of New York State Supreme Court. See Resp't Ex.