Valerio v. Phillips
[…] Therefore, Valerio is unable to establish that he was prejudiced by trial counsel's failure to request a jury charge regarding Cox's guilty plea.

3. Failure to object to the prosecution's failure to disclose " Rosario " material

According to Valerio, trial counsel was deficient in failing to object to the prosecution's "suppression" of alleged " Rosario" material — namely, the minutes from Cox's sentencing proceeding. Under Rosario, the prosecution must disclose a witness' statements — regardless of whether they are potentially exculpatory or impeaching. The rule is codified at C.P.L. § 240.45(1)(a). Valerio asserts that Cox's sentencing minutes constituted Rosario material within the meaning C.P.L. § 240.45(1)(a), which requires disclosure of "[a]ny written or recorded statement, including any testimony before a grand jury and an examination videotaped pursuant to section 190.32 of this chapter, made by a person whom the prosecutor intends to call as a witness at trial, and which relates to the subject matter of the witness's testimony[.]" N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 240.45(1)(a).

In People v.