Valerio v. Phillips
[…] B. Analysis of the Omitted Claims of Ineffective Assistance of Trial Counsel

1. Failure to request a jury charge regarding the corroboration of accomplice testimony.

Valerio contends that trial counsel erred in failing to request a jury instruction regarding New York state's requirement that accomplice testimony be corroborated. C.P.L. § 60.22(1) provides that a "defendant may not be convicted of any offense upon the testimony of an accomplice unsupported by corroborative evidence tending to connect the defendant with the commission of such offense." N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 60.22(1). An accomplice is defined as "a witness in a criminal action who, according to evidence adduced in such action, may reasonably be considered to have participated in . . . [t]he offense charged . . . or . . . [a]n offense based upon the same or some of the same facts or conduct which constitute the offense charged." N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 60.22(2) (quoted in People v. Caban, 5 N.Y.3d 143, 152 (N.Y. 2005)).