Valenzuela v. Silversmith
[…] As a product of the plea agreement he entered into, Petitioner waived his right to direct appeal of his sentence. See doc. 1, attach. 4. Hence, Petitioner's exclusive tribal remedy became that of habeas review under Rule 12.

Clearly, habeas review at the tribal level is elective where no subsequent review is intended. As recounted by Petitioner, the Rule allows that "[a] party may file with the lower court a petition for a writ of habeas corpus." Doc. 20 at 4; TOHONO O'ODHAM CT. R. APP. P. 24(a). This evinces the same availability of right contained in 25 U.S.C. § 1303, which provides that "[t]he privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall be available to any person, in a court of the United States, to test the legality of his detention by order of an Indian tribe." 25 U.S.C. § 1303. Neither section commands a prisoner to file for habeas review, but rather, each enshrines the prisoner's ability to do so.

The tribal exhaustion rule, on the other hand, is not permissive.