Valenzuela v. Silversmith
[…] More particularly, the Supreme Court has interpreted this "in custody" language "as requiring that the habeas petitioner be 'in custody' under the conviction or sentence under attack at the time his petition is filed." Maleng v. Cook, 490 U.S. 488, 490 (1988) (per curiam) (citation omitted). Once the prisoner's sentence has expired, however, "some concrete and continuing injury other than the now-ended incarceration or parole - some 'collateral consequence' of the conviction - must exist if the suit is to be maintained." Spencer, 523 U.S. at 7 (citing Carafas, 391 U.S. at 237-38).

Section 1303 of the ICRA provides: "The privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall be available to any person, in a court of the United States, to test the legality of his detention by order of an Indian tribe." 25 U.S.C. § 1303. "The term 'detention' in the statute must be interpreted similarly to the 'in custody' requirement in other habeas contexts." Jeffredo v. Macarro, 599 F.3d 913, 918 (9th Cir. 2010) (citing Moore v.