Valenzuela v. Silversmith
[…] Id. at 3-4.

I recommend that this objection be overruled for two reasons. First, at the time of Petitioner's conviction, ICRA did not allow for the assignment of tribally-funded counsel. See 25 U.S.C. § 1302(6) (2006) (guaranteeing a tribal defendant "at his own expense to have the assistance of counsel"), amended by Tribal Law and Order Act of 2010, Pub. L. No. 111-211, 124 Stat. 2281 (codified as amended at 25 U.S.C. § 1302) (requiring tribes, when imposing a total sentence of more than one year, "at the expense of the tribal government, [to] provide an indigent defendant the assistance of a defense attorney licensed to practice law by any jurisdiction in the United States . . . "). Instead, at the time of Petitioner's conviction, ICRA only guaranteed tribal defendants the right to retain counsel at their own expense. Nowhere in the pleadings has Petitioner argued that he asserted his right to retain counsel and the Tribe denied the same.