Valenzuela v. Silversmith
[…] Petitioner elected not to exhaust his tribal remedies by petitioning for the writ of habeas corpus before the Tohono O'odham Nation, and as a result, I believe federal review of his Petition is barred by the tribal exhaustion rule. Accordingly, I recommend that this objection be overruled.

In fact, this Court can think of no circumstance where a jurisdiction requires a prisoner to file a habeas petition. See e.g. N.M.S.A. § 44-1-1 ("Every person imprisoned or otherwise restrained of his liberty . . . may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus, . . . to obtain relief from such imprisonment.") (emphasis added). Nonetheless, an individual is typically required to exhaust those discretionary avenues before moving to a federal court.