Valenzuela v. San Diego Police Dep't
[…] Salmeron, 724 F.2d at 1363.

Civil Local Rule 17.1(a) requires “[a]ll settlements and compromises must be reviewed by a magistrate judge before any order of approval will issue and provides that “[n]o action by or on behalf of a minor or incompetent will be settled, compromised, voluntarily discontinued, dismissed or terminated without court order or judgment.” When, as here, the minor Plaintiff is a California resident, Civil Local Rule 17.1(b) requires the settlement “be paid and disbursed in accordance with California Probate Code Section 3600, et seq.” California Probate Code § 3600 in turn requires court approval of the compromise of a minor's claim and § 3601 authorizes the court approving a compromise of a minor's disputed claim to “make a further order authorizing and directing that reasonable expenses, medical or otherwise[,] ... costs, and attorney's fees, as the court shall approve and allow therein, shall be paid from the money or other property to be paid or delivered for the benefit of the minor.” Cal. Prob. Code § 3601(a). Section 3601 “bestows broad power on the court to authorize payment from the settlement-to say who and what will be paid from the minor's money-as well as direct certain individuals to pay it.” Goldberg v. Superior Court, 23 Cal.App.4th 1378, 1382 (1994).