Valenzuela v. City of Anaheim
[…] See Robertson v. Wegmann , 436 U.S. 584, 590–91, 98 S.Ct. 1991, 56 L.Ed.2d 554 (1978) ; 42 U.S.C. § 1988(a). And for better or worse, California decided to bar "loss of life" damages in civil cases (though it allows a panoply of other damages, including wrongful death and punitive damages). Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 377.34. So we must determine whether California's ban on loss of life damages is "inconsistent" with the goals of compensation and deterrence. Id .

Section 377.34 provides: "In an action or proceeding by a decedent's personal representative or successor in interest on the decedent's cause of action, the damages recoverable are limited to the loss or damage that the decedent sustained or incurred before death , including any penalties or punitive or exemplary damages that the decedent would have been entitled to recover had the decedent lived, and do not include damages for pain, suffering, or disfigurement." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 377.34 (emphasis added).

Our analysis should start with the Supreme Court's decision in Robertson v. Wegmann, 436 U.S. 584, 98 S.Ct. 1991, 56 L.Ed.2d 554 (1978).