Valenzuela v. City of Anaheim
[…] Robertson v. Wegmann , 436 U.S. 584, 591, 98 S.Ct. 1991, 56 L.Ed.2d 554 (1978).

Section 377.34 provides: "In an action or proceeding by a decedent's personal representative or successor in interest on the decedent's cause of action, the damages recoverable are limited to the loss or damage that the decedent sustained or incurred before death , including any penalties or punitive or exemplary damages that the decedent would have been entitled to recover had the decedent lived, and do not include damages for pain, suffering, or disfigurement." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 377.34 (emphasis added).

Our analysis begins, and largely ends, with Chaudhry . In that case, we addressed whether § 377.34 ’s prohibition of pre-death pain and suffering damages prevented § 1983 plaintiffs from obtaining such relief.