Valenzuela v. Best-Line Shades, Inc.
[…] Ethan Enters., Inc., 480 F.3d 993, 998 (9th Cir. 2007) (affirming entry of a default judgment where the corporate defendant had failed to obtain substitute counsel); see also U.S. v. High Country Broad. Co., Inc., 3 F.3d 1244, 1245 (9th Cir. 1993) (same); Baeza v. Assisted Credit Servs., Inc., No. 8:15-cv-01451-ODW (JCG), 2016 WL 3912016, at *2-4 (CD. Cal. July 19, 2016).

Under California law, “[a] corporation which is dissolved nevertheless continues to exist for the purpose of winding up its affairs [and] prosecuting and defending actions by or against it ....” Cal. Corp. Code § 2010(a). Furthermore, “[n]o action or proceeding to which a corporation is a party abates by the dissolution of the corporation or by reason of proceedings for winding up and dissolution thereof.” Id., § 2010(b).

Counsel shall provide notice to Defendants of this Order and her obligation to continue to accept service on their behalf and shall file proof of service of the same within three days of this Order. See N.D. Cal. Civ. L.R. 11-5(b).

CONCLUSION