Valenzuela v. Best-Line Shades, Inc.
[…] (Dkt. No. 20-1 at ¶ 21.) Defendants' insistence that Mr. Schaffer is not an employer under the FLSA is likewise unavailing as it ignores that Plaintiffs' California Labor Code violations allow recovery from "[a]ny employer or other person acting on behalf of an employer" which includes "an owner, director, officer, or managing agent of the employer." Cal. Lab. Code § 558.1; see also Cal. Lab. Code § 558 ("Any employer or other person acting on behalf of an employer who violates, or causes to be violated, a section of this chapter or any provision regulating hours and days of work in any order of the Industrial Welfare Commission shall be subject to a civil penalty as follow"). The Court thus cannot say that Plaintiffs' proposed amendments would be futile as a matter of law.

Accordingly, the balance of factors supports granting Plaintiffs leave to amend under Rule 15(a)(2).

CONCLUSION