Valenzuela-Mora v. Indus. Comm'n of Ariz.
[…] Even if we were to consider claimant's argument, we would reject it. Claimant is essentially asserting that the owner of a corporation or sole proprietorship is a "regularly employed" employee of the business. Regardless of whether that may be correct for other purposes, we perceive nothing in A.R.S. § 23-902(A) that persuades us that the legislature intended that the sole owner of a corporation or a sole proprietorship must be considered as being "regularly employed" for purposes of § 23-902(A), thereby bringing all such business arrangements within the purview of the Act. Cf. A.R.S. § 23-901(6)(i) (2012) ("The sole proprietor of a business subject to this chapter may be deemed to be an employee entitled to the benefits provided by this chapter on written acceptance, by endorsement, at the discretion of the insurance carrier of an application for coverage by the sole proprietor.").

CONCLUSION

¶24 For the foregoing reasons, we affirm.

______________

PHILIP HALL, Judge
CONCURRING: ___________
MARGARET H. DOWNIE, Presiding Judge
___________
MAURICE PORTLEY


Summaries of

Valenzuela-Mora v. Indus. Comm'n of Ariz.