Valenzuela-Mora v. Indus. Comm'n of Ariz.
[…] PFS v. Indus. Comm'n, 191 Ariz. 274, 277, 955 P.2d 30, 33 (App. 1997). We review de novo conclusions of law, such as whether an employer is subject to the Act. Putz v. Indus. Comm'n, 203 Ariz. 146, 148, ¶ 9, 51 P.3d 979, 981 (App. 2002). A claimant bears the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that he sustained a compensable industrial injury. Larson v. Indus. Comm'n, 114 Ariz. 155, 159, 559 P.2d 1070, 1074 (App. 1976). ¶17 Pursuant to A.R.S. § 23-902(A), "every person who employs any workers or operatives regularly employed in the same business or establishment under contract of hire" are employers that are subject to the Act. "'[R]egularly employed' includes all employments, whether continuous throughout the year, or for only a portion of the year, in the usual trade, business, profession or occupation of an employer." Id. ¶18 Because the Arizona Legislature "did not intend to require self-employed workers who work essentially alone to provide coverage for the rare instance in which they hire an occasional worker," an employer is subject to the Act under A.R.S. § 23-902(A) "only when he employs at least one