Valento v. City of Burbank
[…] (Ridgecrest Charter School v. Sierra Sands Unified School Dist. (2005) 130 Cal.App.4th 986, 1002.) “‘A ministerial act has been described as “an act that a public officer is required to perform in a prescribed manner in obedience to the mandate of legal authority and without regard to his [or her] own judgment or opinion concerning such act’s propriety or impropriety, when a given set of facts exists.” [Citation.]’” (Morris v. Harper, supra, at p. 62.)

By contrast, an administrative writ of mandate under section 1094.5 inquires “into the validity of any final administrative order or decision made as the result of a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken, and discretion in the determination of facts is vested in the inferior tribunal, corporation, board, or officer.” (§ 1094.5, subd. (a).) Usually, quasi-judicial acts are reviewed by administrative mandate, whereas quasi-legislative acts are reviewed by ordinary mandate. (McGill v.