Valentino v. Oakland Sheriff
[…] We conclude that the trial court did not err in holding Sheriff Spreen directly liable for his failure to restore Lazaros to custody on May 7, 1976. This holding makes it unnecessary to consider whether the sheriff was also vicariously liable for Undersheriff Nichols's removal of the guard on May 6, 1976.

See MCL 51.70; MSA 5.863, which provides that "[a] sheriff shall not be responsible for the acts, defaults, and misconduct in office of a deputy sheriff". Defendant has raised the issue of whether this statute precludes a finding that he is vicariously liable for the negligent act of Undersheriff Nichols in this case.