Valentino v. Oakland Sheriff
[…] The court did not err in holding that Sheriff Spreen should reasonably have foreseen that his failure to maintain Lazaros in custody, in disobedience of court orders, would likely result in Lazaros's leaving the jurisdiction of the court and hence, the inability to seize property pursuant to the writ of execution. We conclude that the court did not err in finding that plaintiffs' damage was proximately caused by defendant's intentional act.

Defendant also relies on MCL 600.1741; MSA 27A.1741, which provides:

"Whenever an officer is required to keep any person arrested upon a bench warrant in actual custody, and to bring him personally before any court, the inability, from sickness or otherwise, of such person to attend such court personally, is a sufficient excuse for not bringing him before such court."