Valentine v. Stamford Board of Education
[…] Valentine for moral misconduct should be affirmed, provided the record contains substantial evidence supporting plaintiff's violation of General Statutes Sections 17a-101a-d for failure to report the sexual abuse of a minor to the Department of Child and Family Services or a law enforcement agency.

Connecticut law is clear that even a suspicion of child abuse should be reported by a mandated reporter. General Statutes § 17a-101(b) states in relevant part that: " The following persons shall be mandated reporters . . . (9) any school employee, as defined in section 53a-65 . . ." Section 17a-101a then provides that: " Any mandated reporter, as described in section 17a-101, who in the ordinary course of such person's employment or profession has reasonable cause to suspect or believe that any child under the age of eighteen years (A) has been abused or neglected, as described in section 46b-120 . . . shall report or cause a report to be made in accordance with the provisions of sections 17a-101b to 17a-101d, inclusive." Sections 17a-101b through 17a-101d require that the mandated reporter make an oral report to the Commissioner of Children and Families or law enforcement within twelve hours of having reasonable cause to suspect or believe that a child is being abused or neglected and follow that oral report