Valentine v. Stamford Board of Education
[…] General Statutes § 17a-101b(a) provides that: " An oral report shall be made by a mandated reporter as soon as practicable but not later than twelve hours after the mandated reporter has reasonable cause to suspect or believe that a child has been abused or neglected . . . to the Commissioner of Children and Families or a law enforcement agency." Section 17a-101c provides that: " Not later than forty-eight hours after making an oral report, a mandated reporter shall submit a written report to the Commissioner of Children and Families or the commissioner's designee." Section 17a-101d includes a list of required information that the mandated reporter should include in both the oral and written reports.

Findings of the Impartial Hearing Officer

The hearing officer made the following material findings, in pertinent part:

FOF 12--Dr.