Valentine v. Stamford Board of Education
[…] For the reasons discussed below, the court agrees with the defendant, affirms the defendant's decision, and dismisses the appeal. Because the court finds substantial evidence supporting Dr. Valentine's termination for moral misconduct and other due and sufficient cause, it does not address her arguments relating to inefficiency and insubordination.

Jurisdiction

General Statutes § 10-151(e) provides in relevant part that " [a]ny teacher aggrieved by the decision of a board of education after a hearing . . . may appeal therefrom . . . to the Superior Court."