Valentine v. Stamford Board of Education
[…] Thus, the plaintiff's due process argument on this ground is rejected.

E. Double Jeopardy Does Not Apply

Finally, Dr. Valentine argues that she was punished twice for the same incident because she was first suspended or transferred with full pay and benefits from her position as principal at Stamford High School and later terminated. The court finds that the doctrine of double jeopardy does not apply in this case.

General Statutes § 10-151(d) provides in relevant part: " Nothing herein contained shall deprive a board of education or superintendent of the power to suspend a teacher from duty immediately when serious misconduct is charged without prejudice to the rights of the teacher as otherwise provided in this section." The plaintiff relies on the case Norwalk Police Union v. Norwalk, Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford-Norwalk, Docket No.