Valentine v. Stamford Board of Education
[…] Such suspicion or belief does not require certainty or probable cause."

General Statutes § 53a-65(1) includes " school administrator" as one of the positions considered a school employee.

General Statutes § 46b-120(7)(C) defines abused as: " is in a condition that is the result of maltreatment, including, but not limited to, malnutrition, sexual molestation or exploitation, deprivation of necessities, emotional maltreatment or cruel punishment."

General Statutes § 17a-101b(a) provides that: " An oral report shall be made by a mandated reporter as soon as practicable but not later than twelve hours after the mandated reporter has reasonable cause to suspect or believe that a child has been abused or neglected . . . to the Commissioner of Children and Families or a law enforcement agency." Section 17a-101c provides that: " Not later than forty-eight hours after making an oral report, a mandated reporter shall submit a written report to the Commissioner of Children and Families or the commissioner's designee."