Valentine v. Stamford Board of Education
[…] Smith v. Planning & Zoning Board, 203 Conn. 317, 321, 524 A.2d 1128 (1987).

Because the plaintiff's employment was terminated as a result of the Board's decision, the court finds that Dr. Valentine has demonstrated aggrievement.

Standard of Review

General Statutes § 10-151(e) governs an appeal by a tenured teacher from the decision of a board of education. Section 10-151(e) provides, in relevant part: " The court, upon such appeal, shall review the proceedings of such hearing . . . [and] may affirm or reverse the decision appealed from in accordance with subsection (j) of section 4-183."

General Statutes § 4-183(j) states in relevant part: " The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact.