Valentine v. Bush
[…] Thus, the information relevant to determining whether Defendants had arguable probable cause is the information known to Defendants at the time of the arrest and not the facts "known to the plaintiff then or those known to a court later." Jones v. Cannon, 174 F.3d 1271, 1283 n.4 (11th Cir. 1999). Moreover, a finding of probable cause only requires reasonably trustworthy information. Ortega v. Christian, 85 F.3d 1521, 1525 (11th Cir. 1996).

B. Did Defendants Have Arguable Probable Cause?

Defendants argue that they had arguable probable cause to arrest Plaintiff for obstruction. Under O.C.G.A. § 16-10-24(a), "a person who knowingly and willfully obstructs or hinders any law enforcement officer in the lawful discharge of his official duties is guilty of a misdemeanor." The Georgia Court of Appeals has held that "violence or forcible resistence is not required to prove that an officer was hindered or obstructed in a misdemeanor obstruction case.