Valentin v. Town of Natick
[…] See Perkins v. Brigham & Women's Hosp., 78 F.3d 747, 751 (1st Cir. 1996) ("While an exact correlation is not necessary, the proponent must demonstrate that the cases are 'fair congeners.' "). While it is true that the "comparator project" was approved under the 2014 Bylaw, the sequence of events leading up to the denial, the differences in procedural treatment (i.e. the number of hearings), provide circumstantial evidence of a discriminatory intent.

B. Section 3617

This circumstantial evidence also suffices under § 3617. This section makes it "unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of" rights granted under § 3604. 42 U.S.C. § 3617. To prevail, a plaintiff must show: