Valentin v. St. Francis H.M. Ct.
[…] The question before this court is whether the plaintiff has set forth a cause of action for negligent infliction of emotional distress against the defendant based upon a duty, under common law or General Statutes § 19a-571(a), to prevent emotional distress to the plaintiff by contacting her prior to the removal of life support so she could participate in the decision to terminate life support. This issue is one of first impression. The defendant argues that it did not owe a duty to the plaintiff. In response, the plaintiff argues that the defendant owed the plaintiff a duty under § 19a-571(a) and under common law. The defendant argues in its reply memorandum that § 19a-571(a) does not create a duty to the plaintiff and that no duty exists under common law.

General Statutes § 19a-571 is titled "Liability re removal of life support system of incapacitated patient. Consideration of wishes of patient." Subsection (a), in pertinent part, provides: "[A]ny [licensed] physician . . . or any licensed medical facility who or which withholds, removes or causes the removal of a life support system of an incapacitated patient shall not be liable for damages in any civil action or subject to prosecution