Valentin v. St. Francis H.M. Ct.
[…] "In determining the class of persons protected by a statute, [the court] do[es] not rely solely on the statute's broad policy statement. Rather, [the court] review[s] the statutory scheme in its entirety, including the design of the scheme as enacted." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Ward v. Greene, supra, 267 Conn. 551. The statutory scheme for removal of life support is encompassed within General Statutes § 19a-570 through § 19a-580d.

Additionally, the legislature set forth criteria for the determination of death for the purposes of continuing or removing life support in § 19a-504a. See CT Page 14093 State v. Guess, 244 Conn. 761, 777, 715 A.2d 643 (1998). This statute provides in pertinent part: "(b) For purposes of making a determination concerning the continuation or removal of any life support system in a general hospital . . . an individual who has sustained either (1) irreversible cessation of circulatory and respiratory functions, or (2) irreversible cessation of all functions of the entire brain, including the brain stem, is dead. Determination of death shall be made in accordance with accepted medical standards." General Statutes § 19a-504a. It is not clear how this statute fits in, if at all, with the other statutes involving life support. It was enacted prior to the others, and notification or consent of next of kin is not mentioned in the legislative history. Public Acts 1984, No. 84-261, §§ 1, 2.