Valenti v. State
[…] Valenti also challenges the unit of prosecution under NRS 205.226. Specifically, he argues that because the four firearms were all stolen during a single larceny, only one criminal charge can be alleged. "Determining the appropriate unit of prosecution presents an issue of statutory interpretation and substantive law." Castaneda v. State, 132 Nev. 434, 437, 373 P.3d 108, 110 (2016) (internal citation and quotation marks omitted). Here, the State charged Valenti with four violations of NRS 205.226, which provides in relevant part:

1. A person who intentionally steals, takes and carries away a firearm owned by another person commits grand larceny of a firearm.

. . . .
3. In addition to any other penalty, the court shall order the person who committed the grand larceny of the firearm to pay restitution.
(Emphases added.) By using singular terms, the statute unambiguously forbids the unlawful taking of an individual firearm. Compare Shue v.