Valente v. Securitas Ser. U.S. Inc.
[…] The court has addressed that argument at length in the foregoing discussion of Count I, and agrees that there is no evidence of any duty of Affinion to report its confidential investigation of Ms. Valente's complaint of sexual harassment to Securitas. On that basis alone, Affinion is entitled to summary judgment.

But summary judgment must also enter for Affinion on the apportionment count because the claim of apportionment is improper under the apportionment statutes. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-102b(a) provides: "A defendant in any civil action to which section 52-572h applies may serve a writ, summons, and complaint upon a person not a party to the action, who is or may be liable pursuant to said section for a proportionate share of the plaintiff's damages, in which case the demand for relief shall seek an apportionment of liability." Section 52-572h(c) provides: "In a negligence action to recover damages for resulting from personal injury . . . if the damages are determined to be proximately caused by the negligence of more than one party, each party against whom recovery is allowed shall be liable to the claimant only for