Valente v. Securitas Ser. U.S. Inc.
[…] On that basis alone, Affinion is entitled to summary judgment.

But summary judgment must also enter for Affinion on the apportionment count because the claim of apportionment is improper under the apportionment statutes. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-102b(a) provides: "A defendant in any civil action to which section 52-572h applies may serve a writ, summons, and complaint upon a person not a party to the action, who is or may be liable pursuant to said section for a proportionate share of the plaintiff's damages, in which case the demand for relief shall seek an apportionment of liability." Section 52-572h(c) provides: "In a negligence action to recover damages for resulting from personal injury . . . if the damages are determined to be proximately caused by the negligence of more than one party, each party against whom recovery is allowed shall be liable to the claimant only for such party's proportionate share of the recoverable economic damages and the recoverable noneconomic damages . . ."

There is no doubt that this is a negligence action to recover damages resulting from personal injury. The plaintiff has alleged negligence in the second, third, and fourth counts of the complaint and has alleged that the conduct of defendants Secuitas and Veneri have caused her fear for her safety, fear of contracting disease, shame, humiliation, severe emotional distress, for which she has received medical care and has taken prescription medications. But, contrary to section 52-572h(c), defendant Securitas is not alleging in its apportionment complaint against Affinion that if its apportionment complaint against Affinion is proved, plaintiff's damages should be "determined to be proximately caused by the negligence of more than one party." Securitas has not alleged that Affinion was negligent in causing plaintiff's damges. It has alleged twice (in ¶¶ 7 and 7c of the apportionment complaint) that Affinion's alleged conduct was "gross negligence" or "grossly negligent." Apportionment on the basis of gross negligence is not permitted. This was underscored by the legislature in 1998 when it added subsection 52-572h(o) to the statute, which provides:

Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, there shall be no apportionment of liability or damages between parties liable for negligence and parties liable on any basis other than negligence including, but not limited to, intentional, wanton, or reckless misconduct, strict liability or liability pursuant to any cause of action created by statute . . .

The court holds that an apportionment complaint alleging only gross negligence against the apportionment defendant is a claim against that party on a basis other than negligence and is therefore not an apportionment claim allowed under Conn. Gen Stat. 52-572h. In Hanks v.